Kinesiology and Health Education Networking Event

This event is moderated by the KHE Career Services team.

Information: Contact Rita Moreno (512) 471-1306 or (512) 471-0239

E-mail: rita@austin.utexas.edu or stop by our office in BEL 1005 or SZB 216.

Date: November 2016

Time: TBA

Location: TBA

Topics include:

  • Educational background & training
  • Career path choices
  • Networking
  • General job search advice

Spring 2016 Panelists Included:

Sports Media:

  • Ben Hogg, ESPN Production
  • Kendra Chambers, ESPN/Blackademics PBS
  • Logan Phillips, Carve
  • Pete Reid, Pete Reid Law
  • Steve Foster, Announcer and Radio Talk Host
  • Sean Adams, Radio Host
  • Ahmad Brooks, Sports Broadcaster, Longhorn Network
  • Chuck Licata, Sports Broadcaster, K-mac Sports
  • Jonathan Sanford, Spurs Sports Announcer
  • Tom McCollum, Longhorn Network

Sport Teams/Affiliations:

  • Carlyn Filtsch, Under Armour
  • Cambrey Oehler, Circuit of the Americas
  • Tim Salier, Spurs
  • Lance Aldridge, Texas Sports Commission
  • Andre Thomas, Rockets
  • Cody Haynes, Rockets
  • Tim Prukop, VenueNext
  • Ahnna Morris, Round Rock Express
  • Luke Kalinec, Dallas Cowboys
  • Jessica Anderson, Stadium People
  • Chez Sievers, FloSports
  • Kelly Hembree, Cotton Bowl
  • Mindy Cummings, Texas Stars Hockey
  • Lauren Hindman, Texas Stars Hockey
  • Lara Smedley, Valero Alamo Bowl
  • Luke Dunn, Longhorn IMG Marketing

Medical:

  • Adam Hughes, Physical Therapist
  • Mikala Gillaume, HEB Health & Wellness
  • Angel Toscana, It's Time Texas
  • Blaine Irby, Smith & Nephew
  • Beau Baker, Smith & Nephew
  • John Bowencamp, Stryker
  • Kash David, Medtronic
  • Aaron Maxwell, Academy Captain/EMT (City of Austin)
  • Josue Mendo, Apple (Fitness)
  • Christi Reid, Well at Dell
  • Sonia Coyle, Travis County Extension Agent
  • Hannah Shoemaker, Physical Therapist, St. David's Rehab
  • Robert Mil, Marketing, Texas Physical Therapy
  • Peyton Sykes, Physical Therapist, Texas Physical Therapy

Coaching/Training:

  • Brandon Lopez, The Golf School
  • Lynn Pool, AISD
  • Wes Barbour, i9 Sports
  • Justin Cannon, i9 Sports
  • Alyssa Villalon, Sportball
  • Kelsey Kopankiewitz, TopGolf
  • Dustin Ondrasek, 24 Hour Fitness
  • Dewayne Bernhardt, Redline Athletics
  • Chris Braden, Train 4 the Game
  • Monica Reininger, Onion Creek Country Club
  • Ross Rodriguez, UT Recreational Sports
  • PJ Todd, Hill Country Fitness
  • Traci Neely, UIL
  • Dan Cowan, National Athletic Coaching Certification Center
  • Jason Williams, Founder, The Fitness School
  • Thomas Henderson, Basketball Coach, Huston Tillotson
  • Benjamin Fairchild, Fairchild Sports Performance
  • David Hanrath, Austin Sports and Social Club

Education:

  • Jonathan Schnieder, Texas Teachers
  • Sarah Murphy, YES Prep
  • Melissa Cano, City Year
  • Shannon Herrin, South University
  • Marco Jimenez, Parker University
  • Heather Portillo, St. Augustine
  • Samuel Wheeler, St. Augustine
  • Erika Garduza, Texas Chiropractic College

Business:

  • Christina Brown, Texas Instruments
  • Jamie Gaertner, Enterprise
  • Rafael Williams, Indeed.com
  • Michelle Reyes, CleaResult
  • Jason Kesten, Ernst & Young
  • Staci George, Edward Jones
  • Kevin Chadwick, Northwestern Mutual
  • Julie Winn, Academy
  • Victoria Cassidy, VMWare
  • Paris Picard, Velocity Electronics
  • Joey Mendoza, Dell

Government & Non-Profit:

  • Austin Steeves, City of Austin Health & Human Services
  • Joe Beach, Texas Parks & Wildlife
  • Austin Arnold, YMCA
  • Bennett Maggio, American Heart Association
  • Angela Johnson, Austin Police Department
  • Jamal Williams, Austin Fire Department
  • Laurel Heizelman, Austin Parks & Recreation
  • Lucy Hansen, Dripping Springs ISD