Commencement

Congratulations 2021 College of Education Graduates!
Fall Commencement
December 4, 2021

Current Information


The College of Education Fall 2021 commencement ceremonies for all students will take place on December 4 in Bass Concert Hall.

Important Notice Regarding Parking and Transportation on Saturday, December 4

Please note that in addition to the College’s commencement ceremony at 1:30 PM the university is hosting the UIL State Football 6A-Division 2 Quarterfinal Playoff Game, which begins at 2 PM in Darrell K Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium. 

In anticipation of increased volume and traffic in the area, we encourage all commencement attendees to plan ahead of time and arrive early in order to obtain adequate parking. Parking is free in the San Jacinto, Trinity, and Brazos garages. It is important to note that San Jacinto and Trinity may fill quickly with game day attendees. Please see the map of parking garages to familiarize yourself with the area around Bass Concert Hall. 

For anyone using rideshare for transportation, there will be a designated drop-off location on Trinity.

Commencement Program


Photo of Beth Maloch

Welcome and Introductions
Dr. Beth Maloch, Senior Associate Dean and Elizabeth Shatto Massey Endowed Chair in Education

Photo of Dean Martinez

Remarks and Introduction of Speakers
Dr. Charles Martinez, Jr., Dean of the College of Education

Photo of John Gray

Undergraduate Student Speaker
John Gray, B.S., Applied Learning and Development, Youth and Community Studies, Urban Teachers Social Studies Program

Photo of Allison Zengilowski

Graduate Student Speaker
Allison Zengilowski, Ph.D., Educational Psychology

Photo of Angela Valenzuela

Guest Speaker
Dr. Angela Valenzuela, Professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Policy and Director of the University of Texas Center for Education Policy

Photo of Alexandra Loukas

Doctoral and Master's Graduate Recognition
Dr. Alexandra Loukas, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies

Photo of Richard Hogeda

Undergraduate Recognition
Richard Hogeda, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs

Conferring of Degrees
Dr. Charles Martinez, Jr., Dean of the College of Education

Recessional

Watch the Livestream


Watch commencement on YouTube

Schedule


12:30 PM - Student Check-in Begins

1:00 PM - Doors Open for Guests

1:30 PM - Ceremony Begins

Directions and Parking for Bass Concert Hall
Garage entrances are available on San Jacinto and Trinity.

Questions? Contact CoE Events


Doctoral Candidates

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Anne Daly-Lesch, Ph.D.
Justin Krueger, Ph.D.
Da Hai Ku, Ph.D.
Lakeya Omogun, Ph.D.
Shubhi Sachdeva, Ph.D.
Latrice Sales, Ph.D.
Susan Tily, Ph.D.
Samuel Twito, Ph.D.

Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

Ibrahim Bicak, Ph.D.
Raymond Brown, Ph.D.
Christopher Burnett, Ph.D.
Steve Guerrero, Ed.D.
Torrye Hooper, Ed.D.
Olivia Johnson, Ph.D.
Pavitee Peumsang, Ph.D.
Ronald Pirtle, Ed.D.
Aaron Pyle, Ph.D.
Elizabeth Rainey, Ed.D.
Brenda Rangel, Ed.D.
Tracie R. Washington, Ed.D.
Kevin Wickersham, Ph.D.

Department of Educational Psychology

Gabriela Echavarria-Moats, Ph.D.
Morgan Engelmann, Ph.D.
Ramya Garba, Ph.D.
Stuart A. Irvin, Ph.D.
Yasmine Jassal, Ph.D.
Shengjie Lin, Ph.D.
Ella Miesner, Ph.D.
Elysia Sotiriou, Ph.D.
Lisi Wang, Ph.D.
Allison Zengilowski, Ph.D.

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education

Deepti Agarwal, Ph.D.
Sheri Burson, Ph.D.
Wenbai Huang, Ph.D.
Tanya K. Jones, Ph.D.
Lauren Mcgill, Ph.D.

Department of Special Education

Clinton Moore, Ph.D.
Jiyeon Park, Ph.D.
Saashya Rodrigo, Ph.D.
Megan Rojo, Ph.D.
Fabiola Vargas Londono, Ph.D.

STEM Education

Christina Baze, Ph.D.
Katherine Doerr, Ph.D.
Gareth Gingell, Ph.D.
Sarah Harris, Ph.D.
Sneha Tharayil, Ph.D.
Ryan Torbey, Ph.D.

Master's Candidates

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Rachel Atzmon, M.E.
Maeve V. Flaherty, M.A.
Amber Tranik Fowler, M.E.
Kristine Guzman, M.E.
Chelsi Mcguire, M.E.
Andrew Schleisman, M.E.

Department of Educational Leadership and Policy

Mary Grace, M.E.
Hannah Marie Zurko, M.E.

Department of Educational Psychology

Tania Alarcon, M.A.
Devyn Cade, M.E.
Jessica Chavarria, M.E.
Chia-Jung Chou, M.E.
Dominique Egger, M.E.
Catherine Esperanza, M.A.
Terri Gobble, M.A.
Justin Harvey, M.E.
Lindsey Maeshima, M.E.
Meghan McBride, M.A.
Sam Pitaski, M.E.
Ismenia Ramirez, M.E.
Shannon Rose, M.E.
Brendan Alexander Schuetze, M.E.
Bridgit Lee Sillman, M.E.
Lexie Wille, M.A.
Yuxuan Yang, M.E.
Yiwen Yang, M.E.
Quan Zhou, M.E.

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education

Suhana Jamil Ahamed, M.S.
Skyler Bonneau, M.E.
William Carey, M.E.
Paramveer Chohan, M.E.
Lesha Collins, M.E.
Walker Cooney, M.E.
Nicholas Costello, M.E.
Mikayla Darden, M.E.
Jaylan Davis, M.E.
Brooke Edwards, M.S.
Stephanie EVANS, M.E.
Josephine Ferrandino, M.S.
Jejuan French, M.E.
Denise Gutierrez, M.S.
Alexander Hamilton, M.E.
Daniel Herrick, M.E.
Austin Kent, M.E.
Brandon Loredo, M.E.
Antone Mack, M.S.
Bailey Middleton, M.E.
Derek Donovan Mimbela, M.S.
Drew Morrison, M.S.
Sebastian Munoz Zorzano, M.S.
Sheri Graner Ray, M.E.
Jonah Rosner, M.S.
Daniel Vale, M.E.
Alexander Vonholle, M.E.

Department of Special Education

Andrea Arellano Barocio
Mariel Arnold
Olivia Bailey
Blair Bartholomew
Hannah Czarnecki
Edward Dauernheim
Alexis Elder
Annabel Garza
Jordyn Jensen
Hyejin Kim
Jaho Lee
Rachel Margiotta
Tasha Mckinney
Emily Miles
Victoria Miro
Carly Moore
Younghwa Noh
Leslie Marie
Yuria Paez
Tamara Patterson
Daisy Ramos
Emily Kathleen Reedy
Anllely Rubi Rodriguez-Rivera
Chloe Rogger
Shaghayegh Sarah Sohrab
Clara Thorn
Reshmi Thottayippillil
Grace Verslues

Bachelor's Candidates

B.S., Applied Learning and Development

Lily Alvarez*
Cameron Bevers*
Kylee Cantrell
Chloe Capodagli
Kendra Marie Crowl
Aspen dela Cruz
Sarah Rose Diaz-Eason
Kelli Nicole Doll***
Montrell Estell
John Gray***
Calysta Elise Guerrero
Kailee Samantha Hair
Hanfei Hong
Jacoby Jones
Kayla Marie Lavache*
Ashley Medellin
Ashleigh Nichole Navarro***
Breenagh Newton***
Kristine O’Connor
Sydney M Petersen
Jonathan Rodriguez
Maria del Pilar Sanchez
Lynnze Elizabeth Sprowls
Jacob Staffier
Sylvia Torres
Athena Loren Vasquez
Deryn Wagner**
Erica Williams
Madison Wiltz*
Haruka Yoshimori

B.S., Kinesiology and Health Education

Joseph Abihabib
Dele Adeoye
Kartik Akkihal
Rodolfo Alaniz
Nicolas Awad
Ryan Barriga
Aimee Lucia Becker
Jenna Bowen
Emmanuel Bretfelean
Josh Brewer
Carter Hall Brown
Caroline Casillas*
Morris Richard Clark Jr.
Anthony Cook
Skott Cornetti
Jeffrey Dao
Caden Donahue
Enebong Ephraim*
Bj Foster
Billy Foster
Melissa Gentempo***
Rafiti Ghirmai
Hannah Gloria*
Luis Gomez
Bailey Grones
Alejandra Gutierrez*
Jennifer Gomez Gutierrez
Lindsey Hammond
Ashley Tracy Hardebeck
Katherine Hernandez
Toan Ho
Christian Jones
Alyssa Kreutzer
Pare Kylle
Fernanda Labraña
Jared M. Lucero
Jenni Elizabeth Malone
Emmanuel Mata
James Mcafee
JuanCarlos Moreno
Isaiah Morua
Judy Nguyen*
Tremayne Prudhomme
Morgan Rocco
Sophia Rodriguez*
Catherine Sexton
Jared Marshall Sthele***
Kyle Suh
Jeriah Taylor
Joshua Thompson
Caitlynn Timberlake
Daniel Torres
Ernesto Trevino
Daniel Villalva
Gabby Waguespack**
MacKenzie Walters
Dillon Waters
Marion Watkins
Jared Wiley
Brock Wilson
Al’vonte Woodard
Oluwafemi Yemi-Ese

***Highest Honors: 3.9620 to 4.0000
**High Honors: 3.8843 to 3.9619
*Honors: 3.8002 to 3.8842